Thursday, March 19, 2009

taking it slow

For the past couple of weeks, I have been really busy with work because our team needs to reach the monthly quota among other things. It's just today that my tasks are a little bit light so I just took this day slowly, hehe, since tomorrow will be another long day. Sigh.

However, I'm feeling excited today. Why? Because there's only about an hour left before I finally log out from work then I'm off to the city with my mamie, nephew and cousin-in-law to unwind... Yipee! I soooo wanted to have this time out and what a better way to spend it than be with my love ones. Right? :D

Monday, March 16, 2009

Concrete Angel

While I was working, my officemate and friend -- Dennis -- gave me a link to a music video. He said that it's a nice song but a sad video. I didn't know what song it was but got intrigued with what he said so I decided to watch it. As I checked the link, I found out that the song was entitled Concrete Angel with Martina McBride as the singer. But still, I wasn't familiar with the song so I watched the video and listened intently to the lyrics. While doing so, it sent shivers down my spine. I felt like crying but no tears came out of my eyes. It was indeed a nice song yet a sad one, too. I haven't expected that such beautiful song could depict the ugliness of child abuse. I love kids so much that it hurts me to see kids either being physically, emotionally or sexually abused by their loved-ones. :'(

The video really touched my soul so I decided to share it with you. Here it goes:

And, if you're not familiar with the song, as well, below is the lyrics for your reference:

She walks to school with a lunch she packed
Nobody knows what she's holding back;
Wearing the same dress she wore yesterday,
She hides the bruises with the linen and lace;

The teacher wonders but she doesn't ask,
It's hard to see the pain behind the mask;
Bearing the burden of a secret storm,
Sometimes she wishes she was never born;

Through the wind and the rain,
She stands hard as a stone in a world that she can't rise above;
But her dreams give her wings and she flies to a place where she's loved.

Concrete Angel

Somebody cries in the middle of the night,
The neighbors hear but they turn out the lights;
A fragile soul caught in the hands of fate,
When morning comes it will be too late.

Through the wind and the rain,
She stands hard as a stone in a world that she can't rise above;
But her dreams give her wings and she flies to a place where she's loved.

Concrete Angel

A statue stands in a shaded place,
An angel girl with an upturned face;
Her name is written on a polished rock,
A broken heart that the world forgot.

Through the wind and the rain,
She stands hard as a stone in a world that she can't rise above;
But her dreams give her wings and she flies to a place where she's loved.

Concrete Angel

I hope you liked the song and feel free to share your views about it. ;)

Friday, March 6, 2009

What Love Is

I know the topic of this post is a bit late considering that Valentine's Day is already over (about 20 days ago to be exact, hehehe). However, we cannot deny the fact that be it hearts day or not, all of us experience love everyday... one way or another. We feel love from our family, friends, special someone, and even strangers who just show compassion to us. We not only receive love but we also share them to others. So I just thought of making this post and talk about my views on love.

When people are asked how they define L0VE, we get a lot of different answers. That is why we refer to love as being subjective... because our definitions or descriptions are based on our life experiences. Now, if you ask me, I believe that love is more than just the emotions or the attraction that you feel for your partner. Love is also a Decision -- a decision that will give you strength and inspiration to make the relationship work especially when obstacles come your way. But what's best is that when you make such decision, you have to seek for God's grace and guidance then all else will follow.

Having said that, I'd like to share with you one of my favorite descriptions about love (or shall I say, one of the best definitions I've ever encountered). Here it is:

"L0VE is patient, love is kind.
It is not jealous, (love) is not pompous,
it is not inflated, it is not rude,
it does not seek its own interests,
it is not quick-tempered,
it does not brood over injury,
it does not rejoice over wrongdoing
but rejoices with the truth.
It bears all things, believes all things,
hopes all things, endures all things.
Love never fails."

Sounds familiar, right? Well, that definition is taken from the Bible specifically from 1st Corinthians chapter 13 verses 3 to 4. I couldn't add anything to it anymore because it speaks for itself already. All I could say is that this verse serves as one of my inspirations in dealing with my relationship right now. Plus, this definition of love doesn't only limit you to the boy-girl and husband-wife relationships. It is universal. It does not only talk about the love between a couple but also the love of a person for his/her family, friends, relatives and others.

Mah Dahlin Nephew

On the 1st Sunday of March, three beautiful ladies decided to attend the 3 o'clock (in the afternoon) mass at the Divine Mercy Shrine in El Salvador. I went there along with my cousin-in-law (Reachel) and my first cousin (Ate Grace). Since Reachel joined us, we could not just leave behind my handsome nephew. So where the mother goes, the baby follows, hehe... ;))

After we attended the mass, we roamed around the place to bask in its peacefulness and at the same time take pictures. We really don't get tired of taking shots everywhere we go, lol. Of all the shots we got, below is my favorite shot with my nephew -- GM:

Don't we look cute? Maybe we're qualified now to do baby product endorsements, hahaha...

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

When Was The Last Time You...

About 3 months ago, I saw this meme in one of the blogs that I was reading. I find it cute so I thought of giving it a try myself. I then answered this meme in my other blog. Now, a few months later, I decided to deal with it again in my personal blog to check whether there are changes from the last time I answered it, hehe... So here it goes:

... When was the last time I ...

: It was on the last Thursday of February (the 26th to be exact) when my honey told me that he needs some space and give ourselves some time to resolve past issues. This really hurt me a lot that I had to go to the PEA (Parish Eucharistic Adoration) chapel just to find some refuge. But we're very much fine now. Thanks to God. ^_^

played a sport : I wasn't really playing, hehe, but I went swimming with my honey around last week of January just to have some form of recreational activity.

laughed : Just a few hours ago while playing with my ever cute and mischievous one year old nephew, hehe... ;))

hugged someone : About a few minutes ago when my nephew blew me a lot of kisses and looked at me with those adoring, innocent eyes.

kissed someone : Last night. When I bid my honey goodbye after bringing me home safely.

felt depressed : Last week. I wasn't really depressed. I was just in a state of confusion and reflection.

felt elated : Yesterday. Because my office mates just finalized our plan of having an out of town trip this coming Saturday. I feel so happy and excited because I badly need a break from work.

felt overworked : Almost everyday, hahaha. (Nothing has changed, hahaha).

faked sick : For the past months? Nope, I didn't do such a thing. Just like I said before, when I tell people that I'm not feeling well, I really am.

lied : So far, I didn't do any lying. I think, hehe... But there are just some information that I prefer to keep to myself and not elaborate about it when asked.

There you go. I'm finally done. As I try to compare my answers last December, I think the only thing that didn't change was me feeling overworked, hahaha. Oh well, people say that I am a workaholic. So I guess that answer won't be changing in the coming months or forever? I hope not. I'm still trying to teach myself not to be so attached with work and give myself a break. Hopefully, God will guide me through this. :)

How about you? Do you feel like answering some of those questions? Feel free to do so and leme know.

I Missed Out on RP's Concert

... Too bad. tsk tsk tsk... But I had my reasons, hehe. ;))

If I hadn't gone to SM last Saturday (Feb 28), I wouldn't know that "The Big Band Crooner" -- Mr. Richard Poon -- is in town and will be having a concert on that same day at around 7pm. I think it was a fundraising event for two charitable institutions. It was a concert organized by Sen. Migz Zubiri, Gov. Oca Moreno and Dunkin Donuts along with other major sponsors. It's been my wish to see RP sing live because I love the way he sings the ballads and gives out his own rendition of the songs.

However, like I said earlier, I had my reasons for missing out the concert. And what would that be? Aside from the fact that I only knew of it when I got to SM, it was also that same day where I get to spend time with my one and only honey after having some misunderstanding which lasted for more than a week, hehe. I terribly miss him and I soooo wanted to talk to him nah. Kaya my honey comes first before any other celebrity, hehe. Even if I wasn't able to watch RP that night, I still had a great day because my honey and I were able to resolve our problem. And like any other couple, the moment you get to reconcile whatever issues you have, your relationship with each other becomes sweeter and your love for each other grows even more. Charmos!! But well, that's how I felt (or make that we, hehe).

Now, I'm hoping once again that RP will have another concert here. As to when? That I'll have to wait and see, hehe. I just got one wish though... That I'll be able to know his schedule ahead of time so that I could work out my plans and watch it with my honey... :D